Fall 2014

Record:
Overall: (12-2);  SPSL North League: (8-1) Tied 1st (League Champions)!
Post Season: Tie-Breaker (0-1); SPSL Tournament (2-1), West Central District Tournament (0-2)

Post Season Team Awards:
Most Inspirational Player: Catherine Miller (12)
Impact Player of the Year: Cassie Neu (12)
Titan Teammate Award: Zella Hanson (12)
Most Valuable Player: Reed Copeland (12)
Team Captains:  Reed Copeland (12), Catherine Miller (12), Cassie Neu (12)

SPSL North League Awards:
SPSL North League MVP: Reed Copeland (12)
SPSL North Co-Coach of Year: Pat Taitano
SPSL North 2nd Team: McKenna Milholland (11)
Honorable Mention: Cassie Neu (12), Camryn Skari (11)

NOTABLE AWARDS/ACCOMPLISHMENTS:
Reed Copeland (12): Seattle Times All-Area 1st Team, News Tribune All Area 1st Team, Todd Beamer Female Athlete of the Year
McKenna Milholland: Max Preps National Player of the Week

Varsity Roster

# Name Height Position Grade
1 Elena Chew 5’7 OH 10
2 Leena Mckinzie 5’3 DS 11
3 Zella Hanson 5’10 RS 12
4 Camryn Skari 5’10 OH 11
5 Reed Copeland (Captain) 6’3 MB 12
6 Mckenna Milholland 5’9 S 11
7 Jordan Willingham 5’11 RS, OH 11
8 Cassie Neu (Captain) 5’8 OH 12
9 Catherine Miller (Captain) 5’10 Libero 12
10 Elisa Chew 5’5 S 10
11 Nia Alexander 5’10 MB, OH 11
12 Mallorie Post 6’0 MB, RS 10
15 Savanna Service 6’1 MB, RS 10

Coaching Staff
Head Coach Patrick Taitano
Assistant/JV Coach: Whitney Buck
Assistant/C Coach: Duane Abad
Volunteer Coach: Bob Iwasaki
Volunteer Coach: Nick Pal

Results

Date Opponent Score Result
9/6 Jag Jamboree at Emerald Ridge 18-25 (CFS), 16-25 (GK), 25-10 (Fife), 11-25 (Emerald Ridge), 23-25 (Seattle Prep), 21-25 (Kentridge) 1 5
9/10 Christian Faith Eagles 25-20, 25-18, 26-24 Won 3 0
9/13 Puget Sound Invitational at Auburn Mountainview HS 2-0 (Praire), 1-1 (Mt Vernon), 1-1 (Auburn), 2-0 (Tahoma), 2-0 (Edmonds-Woody), 2-0 (Auburn), 0-2 (Kennedy) Gold (3rd) 10 4
9/17 @ Federal Way Eagles 25-10, 9-25, 25-11, 26-24 Won 3 1
9/18 Tumwater Thunderbirds 7-25, 26-28, 25-27 Lost 0 3
9/20 Kent Classic Invitational at Ketwood/Kentlake 2-0 (Kentwood JV), 2-0 (Bothell), 2-0 (Bothell), 1-1 (Capital), 0-2 (Skyview) Silver (8th) 7 3
9/23 Mt Rainier Rams 25-7, 25-16, 29-27 Won 3 0
9/25 Decatur Gators 25-14, 25-12, 25-23 Won 3 0
9/29 @ Kentridge Chargers 25-20, 18-25, 12, 25, 16-25 Lost 1 3
10/1 Kentlake Falcons 25-19, 16-25, 25-21, 23-25, 15-7 Won 3 2
10/6 @ Kent Meridian Royals 13-25, 25-23, 25-23, 25-23 Won 3 1
10/8 @ Decatur Gators 25-17, 25-20, 25-19 Won 3 0
10/14 Tahoma Bears 25-21, 22-25, 25-18, 25-21 Won 3 1
10/16 @ Kentwood Conquerers 26-24, 25-19, 25-23 Won 3 0
10/21 @ Mt Rainier Rams  25-12, 25-17, 22-25, 25-16  Won 3  1
10/24 @ Jefferson Raiders 25-7, 25-17, 25-8 Won  3  0
10/27 Federal Way Eagles*  25-21, 25-16, 26-24 Won  3 0
POST SEASON
10/29 Kentridge Chargers 15-25, 19-25, 23-25 Loss  0 3
10/30 Bethel Braves 25-19, 22-25, 25-20, 25-16 Won  3 1
10/30 Graham Kapowsin 25-22, 21-25, 10-25, 25-21, 10-15 Loss  2 3
11/1 Kentlake Falcons 25-13, 25-22, 25-27, 25-21 Won  3 1
11/7 Bethel Braves 21-25, 25-23, 22-25, 19-25 Loss  1 3
11/7 Kentridge Chargers 20-25, 21-25, 16-25 Loss  0 3

(Bold) = Designates SPSL North League Match
* Senior Night for Todd Beamer